The Revd Tim Boyns, Vicar of Hessle, has resigned with effect from 30th September 2018. His final service will be on Sunday, 9th September 2018 in All Saints’ Hessle.

The Revd Ben Doolan, Curate of York, St Michael-leBelfrey, has been appointed as Student Minister at St Michael-le-Belfrey until 31st December 2018. He will be Licensed by the Archbishop of York during morning prayer at 8.30am on Wednesday, 23rd May 2018 at Bishopthorpe Palace.

The Revd David Fletcher, Vicar of the Benefice of Waggoners and the Benefice of Woldsburn, resigned with effect from 18th January 2018. The Rt Revd William Godfrey, Vicar of Lastingham with Appleton-le-Moors, Rosedale and Cropton, has been reappointed for two years from 21 April 2018.

The Revd Margery Grange, Priest in Charge of Middlesbrough St Agnes, Easterside, will retire on Monday, 23rd July 2018. Her final service will be on Sunday, 22nd July 2018 in St Agnes, Middlesbrough.

Ordination of Priests

The following Deacons will be ordained Priest by the Archbishop of York in a service in York Minster at 10.00am on Sunday 27th May: